Press "Enter" to skip to content

Who Is Joanne Schieble Simpson? A Simple Short Biography By Pollytoo

Joanne Schieble Simpson Biography

In this article we are discussing about the Joanne Schieble Simpson, Details have been updated below. Let’s check,

Aliases: Joanne Simpson, Joanne Schieble Simpson

Description: Joanne Carole Schieble is the mother of Steve Jobs.

Nationalities: Switzerland, United States of America

Marriage: Abdulfattah John Jandali

Relation                    Name                             Birth

Daughter             Mona Simpson                    June 14, 1957

Son                        Steve Jobs                         Feb 24, 1955

Husband             Abdulfattah John Jandali       1931

Joanne Schieble Simpson Wiki | Bio

Joanne Carole Schieble was the mother of Steve Jobs’, She was 87-year-old was born in 1932 in Wisconsin to Arthur and Irene Schieble.

Joanne went to the University of Wisconsin where she met Abdulfattah Jandali from Syria who even though he was her same age was her teacher.

Joanne Schieble Simpson

Mr. Jandali moved to the U.S from Hums when he was twenty, he got his Ph.D. when he was still pretty young and have become a political science teacher at Wisconsin. unmarried and at age 23 Mona gave birth to her son Steve on Feb 24, 1955, in San Francisco, California.

Who was later adopted by Paul and Clara Jobs (Nee. Hagopian) the reason for that was Joanne and Abdulfattah never got married they did not have the financial status to take care of him, so the decision to give her son for adoption was planned before giving birth,

she wanted the adopted parents to be college graduates a couple of lawyers who then set they wanted a girl so when Joanne gave birth she known as Clara and Paul Jobs another couple on the waiting list who weren’t college graduates but were allowed to adopt Steve only when they committed with Joanne to give him college education.

Joanne Schieble Simpson

Joanne Schieble and Jandali who is currently 80 remained together even got married on Dec 26th, 1955 and on June 14, 1957, in Green Bay,
Wisconsin she gave birth to another kid a girl they named Mona. 4 years later Joanne and her husband got divorced or he might have walked far away from Joanne and her daughter.

Husband – Abdulfattah Jandali

About Abdulfattah Jandali

Abdulfattah Jandali is a Syrian migrant who settled down in the united states in the mid-1950s.

He’s best known as the biological father of ‘Apple’ co-founder, Steve Jobs. it’s interesting to note that Steve Jobs met his biological father a couple of times when the latter was working as a manager at a restaurant in Sacramento, but Jobs didn’t know that Jandali was his biological father.

Read More: For More Details About Abdulfattah Jandali | Biography By Pollytoo

Abdulfattah Jandali

When Jobs was told regarding his biological father, he didn’t express any wish to meet him. tho’ not as successful as his biological son, Jandali went on to establish a successful career in his own right.

After working as an assistant professor at ‘Michigan University’ and ‘Nevada University,’ Jandali operated a restaurant before becoming the vice chairman of the ‘Boomtown Casino Hotel’ in Nevada.

Childhood Abdulfattah Jandali was born on March 15, 1931, in Homs, Syria. His father was a self-made millionaire and his mother was a housewife.

After graduating from highschool, Jandali visited the ‘American University of Beirut.’ while studying at the university, he became an activist and even spent 3 days in jail.

He left Beirut in the mid-1950s and moved to new york. He started living with one of his relatives named Najm Eddin al-Rifai who worked as the Syrian ambassador to the USA. He attended ‘Columbia University’ and then joined ‘Wisconsin University’ from where he received a PH.D. in economics and Political Sciences.

While studying at ‘Wisconsin University,’ he started dating a German-Swiss Catholic named Joanne Carol Schieble. However, Schieble’s parents weren’t happy with the relationship and her father even threatened to stop sending her to the university if she continued her relationship with Jandali.

Despite her parents’ opposition, she continued her relationship and after spending the summer of 1954 with Jandali in Syria, she became pregnant with his child. Fearing her parents, Schieble traveled alone to San Francisco where she gave birth to a baby boy.

She then gave him up for adoption and came back to her town. Her son, who was subsequently adopted by a couple in San Francisco, would grow up to become the co-founder of ‘Apple Inc.’

Thank you for reading our article “Who Is Joanne Schieble Simpson? A Simple Short Biography By Pollytoo“. If you like our article, please share it with your friends or family through your social media profiles. it’ll help us to spread our info with the world.

How useful was this post?

Click on a star to rate it!

As you found this post useful...

Follow us on social media!

We are sorry that this post was not useful for you!

Let us improve this post!

Be First to Comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *